How Much Does a Rotary Heat Press Cost? 2026 Price Guide by Drum Size, Working Width and Automation
Quote Verification Date:November 3, 2026Quote Validity Period:Through December 31, 2027
Base Prices:The RMB base prices for the three typical configurations described in this document are27,000 yuan, 74,500 yuan, and 133,000 yuan, respectively. Converted using the RMB central parity rate of1 U. S. dollar = 6.7150 RMBpublished by the China Foreign Exchange Trade System as authorized by the People’s Bank of China on November 3, 2026, these amounts are approximately4,020 U. S. dollars, 11,090 U. S. dollars, and 19,810 U. S. dollars(rounded to the nearest 10 USD).
Quotation Notes:The U. S. dollar amounts are provided for reference purposes only to facilitate reading this article; formal quotations shall be subject to the U. S. dollar amounts, exchange rates, and payment terms specified in the quotation and contract. Prices include applicable taxes and fees within China but exclude import duties, import value-added tax, excise taxes, customs clearance fees, and other local taxes and fees in the destination country. Export orders include wooden crate packaging but exclude international shipping costs, cargo insurance, and on-site installation.
Training and Warranty:Training services are provided free of charge; if an engineer from Shangshi Technology is dispatched to the customer’s site, travel, visa, local transportation, accommodation, and on-site service fees will be billed separately. The warranty period for the entire machine is one year, and lifetime warranty and maintenance support are provided; the specific scope of coverage, wear-and-tear parts, cases of human-caused damage, and force majeure circumstances are subject to the warranty documentation provided with the machine and the contract.
“How much does a drum-type thermal Transfer Machine cost?” There is no single, universal answer that does not depend on the configuration. Entry-level narrow-format models and wide-format industrial models vary significantly in drum diameter, effective working width, heating structure, and web guiding and winding configurations; therefore, purchase prices and unit production costs cannot be directly compared.
This article usesthree typical configuration quotes from Dongguan Zhishang Technology Co., Ltd. (Zhishang) as of November 3, 2026, as examples to illustrate how drum diameter, effective working width, and automation configurations affect the budget. It also clearly lists taxes, packaging, shipping costs, installation, training, and warranty coverage in one place.

2026 Reference Prices for Three Typical Configurations
The table below displays both the base price in RMB and the USD equivalent calculated in this article side-by-side to facilitate budgeting for overseas procurement personnel. The production speeds listed in the table are for configuration and capacity comparison purposes; actual production capacity remains subject to factors such as fabric type, pattern, temperature, tension, job change frequency, downtime, and yield rate, and cannot be directly equated with the actual daily output.
| Configuration Tier | Base Price in RMB | Reference Price in USD | Roller Diameter | Effective Working Width | Heating and Automation Configuration | Production Speed | Typical Applications |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level Narrow-Width Configuration | 27,000 yuan | Approx. 4,020 USD | 200 mm | 1,300 mm | Oil-heated; standard with web guiding and separation devices | Approx. 30–50 meters per hour | Small-batch fabrics, custom curtains, narrow ribbons, and prototyping |
| Medium-sized fully automatic configuration | 74,500 yuan | Approx. $11,090 | 610 mm | 1,800 mm | Dual-layer oil-temperature heating; automatic web guiding and separation | Approx. 220–280 meters per hour | Sportswear fabrics, home textile fabrics, medium- to large-volume flag and advertising fabrics |
| Wide-width industrial configuration | 133,000 yuan | Approx. $19,810 | 1,000 mm | 2,000 mm | Dual-layer oil-temperature heating; fully automatic web guidance and separation | Approx. 1,000–1,200 meters per hour | Wide-width bedding, large-scale flag fabrics, and high-volume continuous export orders |
Speed verification:The 200 × 1,300 mm configuration is listed at 30–50 meters per hour as confirmed by the current project; Speeds, drum diameters, and effective web widths for 610 × 1800 mm and 1000 × 2000 mm have been verified againstZS-BD product specifications. The speeds listed in the table are for configuration and production capacity comparison purposes and do not represent the actual daily delivery output after accounting for preheating, job changeovers, inspections, cleaning, and unplanned downtime. When calculating daily output, refer tothe daily production capacity calculation method for Drum Transfer Machines.
What is included and not included in the quote?
| Item | Scope of This Quote | Items to Confirm at the Time of Purchase |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment and Standard Configuration | As per the specifications in the table and the final configuration list | Model, drum diameter, effective width, voltage, and included accessories |
| Taxes and Fees Within China | Includes applicable taxes and fees within China | Invoice Type, Tax Rate, and Export Tax Treatment |
| Export wooden crate packaging | Includes | Packaging Method, Markings, and Loading/Unloading Conditions at Destination |
| International freight and cargo insurance | Excludes | Trade terms, port of destination, scope of insurance, and mode of carriage |
| Import duties and taxes in the destination country | Not Included | Import duties, value-added tax (VAT), excise taxes, and customs clearance fees, subject to confirmation by the destination customs authorities and freight forwarder |
| On-site Installation and Commissioning | Not included | Scope of installation, on-site conditions, engineer travel arrangements, and quotation |
| Training | Training services are provided free of charge | Remote or on-site training arrangements; travel and service fees incurred by engineers visiting the customer’s site will be billed separately |
Tier 1: Entry-level narrow-width configuration at approximately $4,020
This tier corresponds to a base configuration priced at 27,000 RMB and is suitable for print workshops, custom curtain manufacturers, or narrow-width product factories that already have a stable stream of small-batch orders and wish to reduce reliance on outsourced processing and lead times. Its value lies not in pursuing maximum speed, but in establishing controllable small-batch production capacity with a relatively low investment.
This configuration includes a web-guiding and separation system, which reduces manual intervention during fabric edge misalignment and the separation of paper from fabric after transfer printing. To determine whether this setup is truly suitable for production, you should first conduct test runs using your primary fabrics and typical patterns; if order volumes consistently remain below approximately 30 meters per hour, the unit cost—after factoring in equipment depreciation, electricity, consumables, and labor—may exceed the cost of outsourcing.
Tier 2: Medium-sized fully automatic configuration at approximately $11,090
The medium-sized configuration costs 74,500 RMB. It features 610 mm rollers and an effective working width of 1,800 mm, with the heating system upgraded to a dual-layer oil-temperature structure, and is equipped with automatic web guiding and separation. It is better suited for orders of apparel, home textiles, and advertising materials that require continuous production, have a moderate job change frequency, and demand color consistency across batches.
The dual-layer oil temperature structure helps reduce heat loss and improve the uniformity of the drum surface temperature. The specific energy-saving rate depends on the machine model, insulation structure, set temperature, production cycle, and on-site environment; a fixed percentage cannot be directly applied without considering the test conditions. When purchasing, request that the supplier provide test data under the same conditions, and use actual trial run records as the basis.

Tier 3: Wide-width industrial configuration at approximately $19,810
The wide-width configuration is priced at 133,000 RMB. It features 1,000 mm rollers and an effective working width of 2,000 mm, designed for wide-width bedding, large-scale flag fabrics, and export orders requiring continuous operation. The larger working width, combined with more powerful heating, drive, and frame configurations, enables the equipment to handle wider fabric widths and more intensive production schedules—provided that order volumes can consistently sustain the machine’s operating time.
If a company primarily produces narrow-width ribbons, small fabric pieces, or custom orders with frequent job changes, the unused width of the wide-width machine will not translate into revenue but will continue to incur depreciation and energy costs. Before purchasing, calculate effective operating hours based on actual order structures rather than making decisions solely based on the machine’s maximum width and top speed.
How are warranties, training, and after-sales service defined?
| Service Items | Policies | Costs and Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| Full Machine Warranty | 1 year | The specific warranty coverage is subject to the warranty documentation included with the product and the contract |
| Lifetime Warranty and Maintenance Support | Provided | Wear-and-tear parts, damage caused by human error, damage during shipping, and force majeure situations are subject to the terms of the contract and relevant liability provisions |
| Training Services | Free | There is no charge for the training itself; on-site travel, visa, transportation, lodging, and on-site service fees are billed separately |
| Installation and Commissioning | This quotation does not include | Separate quotes can be provided based on the destination country, on-site conditions, and the engineer’s itinerary |
| Spare Parts Supply | Provided on a long-term basis | The specific spare parts list, prices, and delivery times are subject to the after-sales confirmation form |
Before purchasing, overseas customers should specify the equipment serial number, fault description, videos and photos, on-site voltage and air supply conditions, and spare part version. For issues involving heating, hydraulic, or electrical systems, an engineer must first assess the situation; do not disassemble or modify the equipment on your own without confirmation.
What information do these prices and specifications rely on?
To facilitate verification by procurement personnel, this document categorizes the information into four types:
- Price Data:Base prices of 27,000, 74,500, and 133,000 RMB, verified by the Zhishang Technology sales team on November 3, 2026.
- Exchange Rate Data:The RMB central parity rate from the China Foreign Exchange Trading Center on November 3, 2026, at 6.7150 RMB per U. S. dollar.
- Technical Data:Product technical specifications on the website, typical customer configuration records, and actual factory operational experience.
- Service Information:Policy guidelines regarding a 1-year warranty for the entire unit, lifetime quality assurance and maintenance support, free training, and on-site service fees billed separately.
The prices listed in this document are reference prices for typical configurations and do not represent market statistics for all suppliers, all countries, or all configurations. When making actual purchases, it is necessary to compare equipment scope, taxes, packaging, transportation, installation, training, and after-sales responsibilities on a consistent basis.
How do drum diameter and effective working width each affect performance?
The drum diameter determines the heating contact conditions. A larger diameter results in a longer arc length of contact between the fabric and the drum, which—when other conditions are equal—allows for higher operating speeds; however, actual speed is also constrained by heating power, fabric thickness, transfer time, tension, and cooling conditions, so production capacity cannot be judged solely based on drum diameter.
The effective working width determines the width of material that can be processed in a single pass. For example,610 × 1,800 mm should be understood as a drum diameter of approximately 610 mm and an effective working width of 1,800 mm, rather than a “1,800 mm wide drum.”The working width should match the dimensions of your primary orders; blindly selecting wider equipment will increase wasted material, energy consumption, and equipment depreciation.
Why is there such a large price difference among machines all called “roller thermal Transfer Machines”?
- Roller diameter and effective working width:These directly affect material consumption, machine frame size, heating area, and manufacturing costs.
- Heating system:Single- or double-layer oil temperature, temperature control methods, heat retention structure, and temperature uniformity all affect the quote.
- Automation features:Web guiding, tension control, automatic separation, unwinding, rewinding, dual-station configurations, and control system versions all affect configuration costs.
- Voltage and Export Configuration:Voltage standards, electrical components, certifications, and documentation requirements for different countries must be confirmed separately.
- Scope of Services:Whether wooden crate packaging, international shipping, installation, training, spare parts, and warranty coverage are included must be specified item by item in the quotation.
Converting Equipment Price into a Return-on-Investment Framework
When comparing equipment, do not focus solely on the purchase price. A more effective approach is to calculate the total cost per meter or per product, including equipment depreciation, electricity costs, sublimation ink, transfer paper, blankets, labor, maintenance, scrap rates, and effective uptime. Electricity rates, labor costs, and order prices vary significantly across regions, so the payback period for the same machine may differ completely from one country to another.
For information on how to calculate depreciation, consumables, and regional labor costs, please continue readingthe guide on calculating the payback period for sublimation Drum Transfer Machines. To verify specific configurations, pleasereferto the technical specifications for the ZS-BD drum Transfer Machine or browsethe sublimation drum Transfer Machine product category.
Six pieces of information recommended to have ready before requesting a quote
- Fabric composition, weight per square meter, surface treatment, and primary fabric width.
- Design dimensions, color complexity, target color fastness, and acceptance criteria.
- Planned daily output, single-shift or double-shift schedule, and job change frequency.
- On-site voltage, frequency, air supply, and available installation space.
- Destination country, terms of trade, and whether wooden crates are required.
- Specific scope of installation, training, spare parts, and after-sales service.
Only after this information is provided can suppliers offer comparable configuration proposals. Only quotes with consistent equipment and service scopes are meaningful for direct comparison.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does the article list prices in both RMB and USD?
The RMB amounts serve as the basis for this comparison, while the USD amounts are reference figures converted using the RMB midpoint exchange rate as of November 3, 2026. Since exchange rates are subject to fluctuation, the USD amounts, exchange rates, and payment terms specified in the quotation and contract shall prevail during the formal procurement process.
What are the main differences between the $4,020 and $11,090 configurations?
The differences between the two go beyond just the width; they also involve drum diameter, heating structure, automation level, frame dimensions, and continuous production stability. If an order requires a stable hourly output and a wider processing width, the medium-sized configuration typically better meets these needs; if the order volume is smaller, the entry-level configuration can reduce the initial investment.
How should one choose between 610 mm and 1,000 mm drums?
It’s more important to first consider the width of your main orders and effective operating time rather than simply comparing drum diameters. The 610 mm drum is suitable for orders involving standard apparel fabrics, sportswear, and home textile cut pieces; the 1,000 mm drum is better suited for wide-width bedding, large advertising banners, or orders requiring side-by-side production of multiple panels.
Does the quote include shipping, installation, and training?
The price quoted in this document includes applicable taxes and fees within China and export wooden crate packaging, but excludes international shipping costs, shipping insurance, import taxes and fees in the destination country, and on-site installation. Training services are provided free of charge; however, if a Shangshi Technology engineer is dispatched to the customer’s site, travel, visa, transportation, lodging, and on-site service fees will be billed separately.
What do “warranty” and “lifetime warranty” mean, respectively?
The warranty period for the entire machine is 1 year, and we also provide a lifetime guarantee and maintenance support. The scope of warranty coverage, including wear-and-tear parts, damage caused by human error, damage during transportation, and force majeure events, is subject to the specific terms outlined in the warranty documentation, configuration sheet, and contract provided with the machine.
Until when is this quote valid?
These three tiers of reference quotes were verified on November 3, 2026, and are valid through December 31, 2027. If there are changes in raw material prices, exchange rates, electrical configurations, shipping costs, or customer requirements, the formal quote may be adjusted based on the new configuration plan.
Data Description, Review, and Commercial Disclosure
Data and Methodology:The RMB prices in this document are derived from Zhishang Technology’s three-tier typical configuration quotes as of November 3, 2026; USD amounts are converted based on the RMB mid-market exchange rate on the same date; technical parameters are compiled from in-house product documentation, typical customer configurations, and factory operational experience. Production speeds listed in the table are based on product specifications and current engineering specifications; actual production capacity is subject to the customer’s fabric, pattern, process parameters, and on-site trial run records.
Content Review:Zhishang Technology’s Equipment and Process Team.Last Updated:November 3, 2026.
Commercial Disclosure:This article is published by Zhishang Technology, a manufacturer of drum heat transfer equipment. Prices and configurations are derived from the company’s quotation system and do not constitute an independent third-party evaluation. Readers should verify configurations against their own order specifications and confirm final terms through formal quotations and contracts.
About Zhishang Technology
Dongguan Zhishang Technology Co., Ltd. has been engaged in the thermal transfer equipment business since 1997. In 2003, the company established a factory in Humen, Dongguan, and has since exported equipment to multiple countries and regions. The company provides equipment selection, process prototyping, installation and training, spare parts supply, and after-sales support. For more information, please visitthe About Zhishang Technology page, reviewcompany profiles, and viewequipment delivery case studies.
If you need to calculate equipment configurations based on fabric type, web width, and planned production capacity, pleasesubmit your project requirementsfor further confirmation by our engineering and sales teams.